TENANT REFURB BY PPS

Rent somewhere cheaper and improve it. Or improve your rental without moving.

The right location and space don't have to come with the perfect interior. PPS helps you plan and complete improvements to a rental—and explore whether your landlord could contribute through direct payment or an agreed rent reduction.

Free enquiry and initial suitability checks.

No payment now. The £80 assessment is only arranged if you choose to proceed.

A bright, neutrally decorated living room with a sofa, armchair, coffee table and sash window

Before you pay more rent for a nicer interior, compare the alternative.

Many people don't know this: with the necessary permission, you can improve a rented home. A dated property could offer the location and space you want at a lower rent—and your landlord may agree to contribute towards suitable improvements.

Looking for a rental?

A dated interior could hide the right home at a lower rent. PPS helps you work out what to improve and get the agreed work completed.

Already settled?

Make your current rental suit you better without moving. Improve the parts that bother you, with help arranging the work and any necessary permissions.

ILLUSTRATIVE EXAMPLE

£550 less rent each month in the first year.

Compare an already refurbished apartment at £1,700 a month with a comparable dated rental at £1,450. In this example, the landlord agrees to £300 off the monthly rent for the first year towards the improvements.

Already refurbished apartment£1,700 per month
Dated rental£1,450 per month before the agreed reduction
Landlord’s agreed reduction£300 per month for the first 12 months
Tenant Refurb route£1,150 per month in the first year

£550 less monthly rent in year one.

£3,500 upfront for the improvements and all PPS fees in this example.

The agreed rent reduction totals £3,600 over the first year, offsetting the upfront improvement cost over time.

After year one: £1,450 per month—£250 below the refurbished alternative in this example.

Illustrative negotiated scenario, not a quotation or typical result. Assumes comparable properties, the rents shown and landlord agreement. The tenant pays £3,500 upfront. Other housing, moving and any reinstatement costs are excluded.

Explore my options — free enquiry

But why improve a home you don’t own?

Because you’re the one living in it. You benefit from a home that suits you better during your tenancy. A lower starting rent or an agreed landlord contribution could also make the improvements worthwhile financially.

PPS helps you consider the costs and how long you expect to stay before committing to the work.

Looking for somewhere to rent?

Send a listing and explain what you would change.

Send us a rental listing

Want to improve your current rental?

Send photos or explain what is not working.

Tell us about your home

PPS reviews a property you supply. We are not a property search or tenant-finding service.

From one small improvement to a whole-property refresh.

Decorating and finishes
Flooring
Lighting and fittings
Storage and fitted furniture
Furnishings and room setup
Suitable kitchen and bathroom improvements

Any feasible non-structural improvement can be considered, subject to permission and appropriate specialist involvement.

Small jobs are welcome.

Could your landlord contribute?

Your landlord may agree to pay towards the improvements, share the cost or offer a temporary rent reduction. The proposal gives them a clear picture of what will change, what it will cost and how the property benefits.

Any contribution and necessary permission must be agreed beforehand.

From idea to completed work

From your idea to completed work

PPS helps define the improvements, provides a quotation and organises the agreed work, specialists and access. The finished work is checked against the agreed scope.

We can handle the landlord conversations

For an additional agreed fee, PPS can present your proposal, discuss permissions and possible contributions, follow up and coordinate practical arrangements. You approve the costs and any proposed agreement.

Explore my options — free enquiry
A light-oak floating shelf with a potted plant on a warm neutral wall

How it works

  1. 1Free enquiry and initial checks
  2. 2Agree a proposal or assessment where needed
  3. 3Confirm the quotation, permissions, contributions and timing
  4. 4Complete and check the work

What it costs

Enquiry and initial suitability checksFREE
Assessment & Plan, where appropriate£80
Optional landlord coordinationSeparately quoted
Improvement works and materialsSeparately quoted

For straightforward jobs, we may waive the assessment fee and quote directly. We will explain this before you decide.

If you accept a PPS quotation for the assessed works within 30 days of receiving your plan, the £80 assessment fee is deducted from the price of those works. The work itself may start later, and this credit does not automatically apply to the optional landlord coordination fee.

Start my free enquiry

THE PPS PROMISE

Professional standards, before the first tool is unpacked.

Respectful, tidy and accountable from arrival to handover.

Read the full PPS Promise →

What Tenant Refurb is not for

Structural alterations

Structural alterations and major reconfiguration fall outside this service and may require a different project route.

Landlord repair responsibilities

For tenancies covered by section 11 of the Landlord and Tenant Act 1985, landlords must keep the structure, exterior and key installations in repair. PPS will flag likely landlord-responsibility repairs rather than treat them as tenant-funded improvements.

Do not pay to solve a repair that is your landlord’s responsibility. The above is general information, not legal advice.

Tenant Refurb questions

Tell us what would make the home work for you.

Send a listing or tell us about your current rental. Explain what you would change, and PPS will review whether we can help.

No payment now. The £80 assessment is only arranged if you choose to proceed.

Start my free enquiry